If they decide to raise the rent, they must give the tenant a weeks notice in regards to a weekly basis or a months notice in regards to a monthly basis. The building they were staying in must have a minimum of 5 rental spaces. This way youll have an understanding of the condition of the appliance and know if you need to make any repairs, preventative or otherwise, before more costly damage occurs. After the period of notice has passed, the landlord can file suit against the tenant. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Landlords have to make all of the necessary repairs that include the minor wear and tear on the use of the house or rental space. Lighting in hallways, entryways, stairwells, and parking lots. Send a second written request through Certified Return-Receipt Mailing.